Blog Article

All Articles

Queer Lisboa 21 Official Competition



The Queer Lisboa 21 official competition will screen 54 films in its five different categories. A thorough representation of the most recent and relevant international Queer Film productions, covering a wide geographical range from Brazil to Japan, from Taiwan to Sweden, from USA to France, and with a strong European presence.

 

Feature Film Competition

As You Are, Miles Joris-Peyrafitte (USA - 2016, 105’)

The Beach House / Beit El Baher, Roy Dib (Lebanon - 2016, 75’)

Beach Rats, Eliza Hittman (USA - 2016, 98’)

Close-Knit / Karera Ga Honki de Amu Toki Wa, Naoko Ogigami (Japan - 2017, 127’)

Corpo Elétrico / Body Electric, Marcelo Caetano (Brazil - 2016, 95’)

Looping, Leonie Krippendorff (Germany - 2016, 106’)

Los Objetos Amorosos / The Objects of Love, Adrián Silvestre (Spain - 2016, 115’)

Pieles / Skins, Eduardo Casanova (Spain - 2017, 77’)

 

Documentary Competition

Abu, Arshad Khan (Canada, 2017, 80’) Au-Delà de l’Ombre, Nada Mezni Hafaiedh (Tunisia - 2017, 80’)

Entre os Homens de Bem / Among Righteous Men, Caio Cavechini, Carlos Juliano Barros (Brazil - 2016, 97’)

Homogeneous, Empty Time / Soon-ya Kal, Thunska Pansittivorakul, Harit Srikhao (Thailand - 2017, 103’)

My Mother is Pink / Min Mor Er Pink, Cecilie Debell (Denmark - 2017, 74’)

Small Talk / Ri Chang Dui Hua, Hui-Chen Huang (Taiwan - 2016, 88’)

The Strangest Stranger, Magnus Bärtås (Sweden, Japan - 2017, 73’)

Vivir y Otras Ficciones / Living and Other Fictions, Jo Sol (Spain - 2016, 81’)

 

Short Film Competition

Calamity, Maxime Feyers, Séverine De Streyker (Belgium - 2017, 23’)

Coelho Mau / Bad Bunny, Carlos Conceição (Portugal, France - 2017, 33’)

The Colour of his Hair, Sam Ashby (UK - 2017, 21’)

Crianças Fantasmas / Ghost Children, João Vieira Torres (Brazil, France - 2016, 17’)

Filme-Catástrofe / Disaster Film, Gustavo Vinagre (Brazil - 2017, 18’)

Harding & His Camera, Rob Eagle (UK - 2017, 12’)

Heritage / Ben Mamshich, Yuval Arahoni (Israel - 2017, 25’)

Os Humores Artificiais / The Artificial Humors, Gabriel Abrantes (Portugal - 2017, 29’)

Les Îles / Islands, Yann Gonzalez (France - 2017, 24’)

My Gay Sister / Min Homosyster / Lia Hietala (Sweden, Norway - 2017, 15’)

Möbius, Sam Kuhn (Canada, USA - 2017, 15’)

Où En Êtes-Vous, João Pedro Rodrigues? / Where Do You Stand Now, João Pedro Rodrigues?, João Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal, France - 2017, 21’)

Phantom, Gonçalo Almeida (UK, Portugal - 2017, 8’)

La Prima Sueca / Swedish Cousin, Inés María Barrionuevo, Agustina San Martín (Argentina - 2016, 20’)

Reluctantly Queer, Akosua Adoma Owusu (Ghana, USA - 2016, 8’)

Silêncios, Caio Casagrande (Brazil - 2016, 7’)

Superbia, Luca Tóth (Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovakia - 2016, 15’)

Tailor, Calí dos Anjos (Brazil - 2017, 10’)

Vênus - Filó a Fadinha Lésbica / Venus - Filly the Lesbian Little Fairy, Sávio Leite (Brazil - 2017, 6’)

A Vez de Matar, A Vez de Morrer / A Time to Kill, A Time to Die, Giovani Barros (Brazil - 2016, 25’)

 

 “In My Shorts” European School Film Competition

Apollon / Apollo, Loic Dimitch (France - 2016, 8’)

Étage X, Francy Fabritz (Germany - 2016, 14’)

Final Stage, Nicolaas Schmidt (Germany - 2017, 27’)

Home, More Raça (Albania - 2016, 23’)

It’s (Not) Just Another Party, Inês Alves (UK - 2017, 8’)

Loris Sta Bene / Loris is Fine, Simone Bozzelli (Italy - 2017, 22’)

Projection sur Canapé / Projection on Sofa, Violette Delvoye (France - 2016, 7’)

Rute, Ricardo Branco (Portugal - 2017, 26’)

La Tapette / The Mousetrap, Ricky Mastro (France - 2016, 9’)

Volcano Island / Vulkánsziget, Anna Katalin Lovrity (Hungary - 2016, 9’)

 

Queer Art Competition

Casa Roshell, Camila José Donoso (Mexico, Chile - 2017, 71’)

Craigslist Allstars, Samira Elagoz (Finland, Netherlands - 2016, 66’)

Cuentos de Chacales / Jackal Stories, Martín Farina (Argentina - 2017, 70’)

A Destruição de Bernardet / The Destruction of Bernardet, Claudia Priscilla, Pedro Marques (Brazil - 2016, 72’)

Fluidø, Shu Lea Cheang (Germany - 2017, 77’)

Introducing the Star: The Choir Girls’ Diaries, Pablo Esbert Lilienfeld, Federico Vladimir Strate Pezdirc (Spain - 2016, 71’)

Occidental, Neïl Beloufa (France - 2017, 73’)

Ulrike’s Brain, Bruce LaBruce (Germany, Canada - 2017, 55’)


Get to know all the films better here.