Blog Article

All Articles

Queer Lisboa 23 Official Competition

The Queer Lisboa 23 Official Competition will screen 58 films in its five different categories. A thorough representation of the most recent and relevant international Queer Film productions, covering a wide geographical range from Vietnam to Georgia, from Israel to Argentina, from South-Africa to Singapore, going through many european countries.

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION:

And Then We Danced, Levan Akin (Sweden, Georgia, France, 2019, 105’)
Breve Historia del Planeta Verde / Brief History from the Green Planet, Santiago Loza (Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain, 2019, 74’)
Carmen y Lola / Carmen & Lola, Arantxa Echevarría (Spain, 2018, 103’)
Greta, Armando Praça (Brazil, 2019, 97’)
Las Hijas del Fuego / The Daughters of Fire, Albertina Carri (Argentina, 2018, 115’)
Memories of My Body / Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku, Garin Nugroho (Indonesia, 2018, 106’)
Port Authority, Danielle Lessovitz (USA, France, 2019, 97’)
Sócrates / Socrates, Alexandre Moratto (Brazil, 2018, 71’)

And Then We Danced, Levan Akin (Sweden, Georgia, France, 2019, 105’)
Breve Historia del Planeta Verde / Brief History from the Green Planet, Santiago Loza (Argentina, Germany, Brazil, Spain, 2019, 74’)
Carmen y Lola / Carmen & Lola, Arantxa Echevarría (Spain, 2018, 103’)
Greta, Armando Praça (Brazil, 2019, 97’)
Las Hijas del Fuego / The Daughters of Fire, Albertina Carri (Argentina, 2018, 115’)
Memories of My Body / Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku, Garin Nugroho (Indonesia, 2018, 106’)
Port Authority, Danielle Lessovitz (USA, France, 2019, 97’)
Sócrates / Socrates, Alexandre Moratto (Brazil, 2018, 71’)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

Game Girls, Alina Skrzeszewska (France, Germany, 2018, 85’) 
Irving Park, Panayotis Evangelidis (Greece, 2019, 118’)
Man Made, T Cooper (USA, 2018, 99’) 
My War Hero Uncle / Elifelet, Shaked Goren (Israel, 2018, 59’) 
Ni d’Ève, ni d’Adam. Une Histoire Intersexe / No Box for Me. An Intersex Story, Floriane Devigne (France, Switzerland, 2018, 58’) 
One Taxi Ride / Un Viaje en Taxi, Mak CK (Mexico, Singapore, 2019, 84’) 
El Silencio Es un Cuerpo que Cae / Silence Is a Falling Body, Agustina Comedi (Argentina, 2017, 72’) 
Una Banda de Chicas / A Girl’s Band, Marilina Giménez (Argentina, 2018, 83’)

SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

A Gift / Kado, Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia, 2018, 15’)
After… After… (Access), Jordan Lord (USA, 2018, 16’)
Ant-Man, Viet Vu (Vietnam, 2018, 27’)
The Eddies, D’Angelo Madsen Minax (USA, 2018, 16’)
Estamos Todos Aqui / We Are All Here, Chico Santos, Rafael Melim (Brazil, 2018, 20’)
Floss, Popo Fan (China, 2019, 15’)
The Glamorous Boys of Tang, Su Hui-yu (Taiwan, 2018, 15’)
Great Again, Kirrilee Bailey (Australia, 2018, 6’)
Heart of Hunger, Bernardo Zanotta (The Netherlands, 2018, 29’)
Lockdown, Logan George, Celine Held (USA, 2018, 12’)
O Mistério da Carne / Desires of the Flesh, Rafaela Camelo (Brazil, 2018, 19’)
Mom’s Clothes, Jordan Wong (USA, 2018, 6’)
Mr. Mare / Lidérc úr, Luca Tóth (Hungary, France, 2019, 19’)
NEGRUM3 / BLACKN3SS, Diego Paulino (Brazil, 2018, 22’)
Old Narcissus, Tsuyoshi Shoji (Japan, 2017, 22’)
Parsi, Eduardo Williams, Mariano Blatt (Argentina, Switzerlands, 2018, 23’)
Pirate Boys, Pol Merchan (Germany, 2018, 13’)
The Politics of Choice and the Possibility of Leaving, Megan-Leigh Heilig (South-Africa, Belgium, 2018, 15’)
Printed Sunset, Andrés Baron (France, 2017, 6’)
Prisoner of Society, Rati Tsiteladze (Georgia, 2018, 16’)
Tendresse / Tenderness, Maxime Rappaz (Switzerland, 2018, 17’)
Whole, Slava Doytcheva (Bulgaria, 2018, 21’)

“IN MY SHORTS” - EUROPEAN SCHOOL SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

A Room of Oblivion, Dorothy Cheung (The Netherlands, Hong Kong, 2019, 6’)
Après le Silence / After the Silence, Sonam Larcin (Belgium, 2018, 23’)
Cheesy Films / Kitschige Filme, Eline Gehring (Germany, 2019, 8')
Constanza, Melisa Liebenthal (France, Argentina, 2018, 27’)
Dante vs. Mohammed Ali, Marc Wagenaar (The Netherlands, Belgium, 2018, 28’)
I, Bloom / Ek, Blom, Zanré Reed (Belgium, 2018, 15’)
I Am a Believer, Bettina Blanc Penther (France, 2018, 19’)
Isha, Christopher Manning (United Kingdom, 2018, 15’)
Pink Pink, Youssef Youssef (Switzerland, 2018, 7’)
The Sea Runs thru My Veins, Zara Zandieh (Germany, France, Greece, Portugal, 2018, 21’)
Tom Has a Plant, Thinh Nguyen (Denmark, 2019, 6’)
You Are a Letter, Written Not with Ink, but with the Spirit, David Leal (United Kingdom, 2019, 4’)

QUEER ART COMPETITION:

Capital Retour, Léo Bizeul (France, 2019, 69’)
Doozy, Richard Squires (United Kingdom, 2018, 70’)
Ilha / Island, Ary Rosa, Glenda Nicácio (Brazil, 2018, 94’)
Letters to Paul Morrissey, Armand Rovira (Spain, 2018, 78’)
Manta Ray, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Thailand, France, China, 2018, 106’)
Normal, Adele Tulli (Italy, Sweden, 2019, 67’)
Searching Eva, Pia Hellenthal (Germany, 2019, 84’)
Sol Alegria, Tavinho Teixeira, Mariah Teixeira (Brazil, 2018, 90’)

* Get to know better every film here.