Blog Article

All Articles

Queer Lisboa 24 Complete Programme

Download the Complete Program here.

Queer Lisboa and Queer Porto, in this atypical year, assume their in-person format, celebrating the idea of community and socialization, within the necessary restrictions. Through a set of key terms across the many expressions of queer culture, such as Cruising, Sex, Bodies, Play, Skin and Memory, the festivals celebrate the body and its sexual diversity - what these terms teach us about influence of our living and social contexts, and the places we inhabit, in the construction of our volatile identities. We celebrate the importance of our presence, struggle and transgression, in the appropriation and subjectivization of the physical and mental spaces that surround us. With the many films that make up the different competitive sections of the festivals in the two cities, reinforced by a set of special sessions and conversations, debates and performances, we demand touch and look, delivery and wonder, and a set of experiences that cross our bodies and that praise our complexities.

Queer Lisboa 24 has revealed today that the Opening Film will be Los Fuertes, by Omar Zúñiga, and the Closing Film Petite Fille, by Sébastien Lifshitz, premiered at the 70th edition of the Berlinale.

As usual, a total of eight films are part of the Competition for Best Feature Film: El Cazador, by Marco Berger; El Príncipe, by Sebastián Muñoz, winner of the Queer Lion at Venice 2019; Las Mil y Una, by Clarisa Navas; Lingua Franca, by Isabel Sandoval, with a long career in international festivals; Make Up, strong debut feature by Claire Oakley; Neubau, by Johannes Maria Schmit, winner of the Max Ophüls Prize 2020; No Hard Feelings, by Faraz Shariat, one of the sensations of the last Berlinale, where it won the Teddy Award for Best Feature Film; and, finally, Vento Seco, by Daniel Nolasco.

The Documentary Competition also includes eight titles: All We’ve Got, by Alexis Clements; La Casa dell'Amore, by Luca Ferri; Miserere, by Francisco Ríos Flores; Queer Genius, by Chet Catherine Pancake; The Art of Fallism, by Aslaug Aarsæther and Gunnbjørg Gunnarsdóttir; Toutes les Vies de Kojin, by Diako Yazdani; Vil, Má, by Gustavo Vinagre; and Welcome to Chechnya, by David France.

The Queer Art Competition program also consists of eight titles: Ask Any Buddy, by Evan Purchell; Comets, by Tamar Shavgulidze; Hiding in the Lights, by visual artist Katrina Daschner, who returns to the Festival like Mike Hoolboom, in his case to present Judy versus Capitalism; Les Nuits d'Allonzo, by Antoine Granier; Padrone Dove Sei, by Michele Schirinzi; Santos, by Alejo Fraile; and Nicole Costa's El Viaje de Monalisa.

This year, 21 films will be up for the Best Short Film Award: Aline, by Simon Guélat; At Home but Not at Home, by Suneil Sanzgiri; Babydyke, by Tone Ottilie; Carne, by Camila Kater; Cause of Death, by Jyoti Mistry; Chrishna Ombwiri, by Claire Doyon; Extérieur Crépuscule, by Roman Kané; Funeral, by Thịnh Nguyễn; I Am an Other, by Victoria Salomonsen; In His Bold Gaze, by Bernardo Zanotta; The Institute, by Alexander Glandien; Mach Stem, by Daniel McIntyre; Minha História É Outra, by Mariana Campos; Moonlight People, by Dmitri Frolov; Progressive Touch, by Michael Portnoy; Quebramar, by Cris Lyra; Red Ants Bite, by Elene Naveriani; Stray Dogs Come Out at Night, by Hamza Bangash; Swinguerra (in the photo), by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca; La Traction des Pôles, by Marine Levéel; and Una Dedicatoria a lo Bestia, by nucbeade.

The “In My Shorts” Competition consists of ten short films from several European Film Schools as diverse as Doc Nomads, the Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia in Rome, HEAD in Geneva, the French Le Fresnoy, FAMU in Prague, or Berlin's DFFB. These are: An Act of Affection, by Viet Vu; Le Dragon à Deux Têtes, by Páris Cannes; eadem cutis: the same skin, by Nina Hopf; L'Homme Jetée, by Loïc Hobi; J’ador, by Simone Bozzelli; Narkissos, by Nora Štrbová; Queens, by Youssef Youssef; Revolvo, by Francy Fabritz; Rose Minitel, by Olivier Cheval; and Why Do I Feel like a Boy?, by Kateřina Turečková.

The previously announced Queer Focus section is now revealing its full program. Cruising, Skin, Memory, Sex, Bodies and Play are the words chosen as a motto, evoking elements and actions that the current pandemic momentarily subtracted from our daily lives, but also reaffirming the need for reflection and establishing links between the current context and aspects of the recent history of the LGBTQI+ community. Each of these programs, with the exception of Sex, includes, in addition to the films mentioned, moments of conversation, debate or live performance that, in the context of the long physical distance experienced in the last few months, were designed by Queer Lisboa with the aim of claiming the notion of presence, and with a minimum of virtual mediation.

In the Cruising program, we present the Polish short films Afterimages, by Karol Radziszewski, and Bodies without Bodies in Outer Space, by Rafał Morusiewicz; also Fuck Tree, by Liz Rosenfeld, GUO4, by acclaimed director Peter Strickland, and, finally, Sodom, experimental cult film by recently deceased filmmaker Luther Price. This session is followed by an online conversation with the director Karol Radziszewski.

Memory brings to Lisbon two short films by experimental director Jennifer Reeves, Monsters in the Closet and Chronic, groping themes that cross the artist's entire work, such as trauma, mental health and social oppression, and complemented by a debate about these matters with the artist and anthropologist Fernanda Eugénio, DOP Sérgio Braz de Almeida, and the representative of APAV - Association for Support to Victims Joana Menezes; while the Sex program will be this year's Hard Night, showing in all its glory Dietrich de Velsa's newly restored Équation à un Inconnu, perhaps one of the most carefully stylized porn films ever made.

Queer Focus continues with Daniel Nolasco's documentary Mr. Leather, which is part of the Skin program and which will be complemented by an in-person performance, Blondi, by Berlin-based Galician performer David Loira; and, under the sign Bodies, we have arrived at Un Uomo Deve Essere Forte, by Elsi Perino and Ilaria Ciavattini, which will be followed by a conversation with the activist and poet André Tecedeiro.

Finally, we present Play, a program that, with (W/Hole), by Mahx Capacity, invites us to observe the creation process of the new piece by the queer/feminist porn collective AORTA. This session is followed by a remote performance by Colombian artist Nadia Granados.
Queer Lisboa 24 Program also includes an exhibition by photographer Lisboeta Italiano, "Frágil", which will take place at Espaço Santa Catarina.

And we also make a reminder about this year's Special Screenings, which had been previously announced: at the Cinemateca Portuguesa's Terrace we will enjoy the screening of the legendary documentary on French activism Race d'Ep!, by Lionel Soukaz and Guy Hocquenghem, a session that takes place in dialogue with the new exhibition, "Race d'Ep!", by Portuguese artists João Pedro Vale + Nuno Alexandre Ferreira, which will be celebrated, from September 23rd to October 23rd, at Stolen Books Gallery.

At Cinema São Jorge we will also present the session/debate Freedom, Participation and Activism, in partnership with GAT - Group of Activists in Treatment and CheckpointLX, integrated within the Lisbon Without AIDS - Fast-Track City initiative, which will consist of a debate preceded by the the short film Thrive, by Jamie di Spirito. The debate, moderated by Sofia Crisóstomo and Luís Veríssimo, will include Maria José Campos, Paolo Gorgoni, Luma Andrade, Sérgio Vitorino and Pedro Silvério Marques as guests.

This year, the Festival's programming team took into account more than 1000 films, 497 of which received as submissions, a record number for the festival.